This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  •  To quickly process your transactions.
  •  To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  •  Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Here is a list of all the cookies we use:

COOKIE NAME OWNER DURATION DESCRIPTION
__cfduid CloudFlare.com 1 year The  cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, not does the cookie store any personally identifiable information.
_ga CloudFlare.com 2 years 3 months The  cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, not does the cookie store any personally identifiable information.
_hp2_id.3538148622 CloudFlare.com 2 years The  cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, not does the cookie store any personally identifiable information.
optimizelyBuckets CloudFlare.com 10 years, The  cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, not does the cookie store any personally identifiable information.
optimizelyEndUserId CloudFlare.com 9 months The  cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, not does the cookie store any personally identifiable information.
optimizelySegments CloudFlare.com 10 years The  cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, not does the cookie store any personally identifiable information.
DSID doubleclick.net 5 days We use third party cookies to measure the effectiveness of advertisement.
IDE doubleclick.net 9 months We use third party cookies to measure the effectiveness of advertisement.
1P_JAR Google.com 1 month Google uses these cookies, based on recent searches and interactions, to customise ads on Google websites.
APISID Google.com 2 years We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
CONSENT Google.com 19 years 11 months These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
HSID Google.com 2 years We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
NID Google.com 6 months We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
SAPISID Google.com 2 years We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
SID Google.com 2 years We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
SIDCC Google.com 3 months We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
SSID Google.com 2 years We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
_ga Google.com 2 years 3 months Google Analytics – Keeps track of site usage and anonymous user information
_gmb_ga_test Google.com 2 years Google Analytics – Keeps track of site usage and anonymous user information
_gat Google.com On browser close Used to throttle request rate
_gid Google.com 24h Used To distinguish users
PHPSESSID When the browsing session ends As you browse around the pages on this site, the session cookie tells the website that you are the same person requesting the webpages, and not a new visitor to each page. This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.
__stripe_mid Stripe.com 1 year 3 months  __stripe_mid  to process payments for our website.
ucp_tabs 1 year
wordpress_logged_in WordPress When the browsing session ends After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
wordpress_sec WordPress When the browsing session ends Controls WordPress access.
wordpress_test_cookie WordPress When the browsing session ends Session cookie, tests whether cookies are enabled or not.
wp-settings-3 WordPress 1 year Used by WordPress, the Content Management System that powers this website.
wp-settings-time-3 WordPress 1 year Used by WordPress, the Content Management System that powers this website.
wpe-auth WordPress When the browsing session ends Logged in cookie from the server
XSRF-TOKEN Wpengine.com 5 years 8 months Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
__ar_v4 Wpengine.com 5 years 8 months Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
__cfduid Wpengine.com 1 year Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
__hstc Wpengine.com 2 years Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
__lc.visitor_id.2819642 Wpengine.com 2 years 9 months Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
__lc.visitor_id.g2819642_1.group1 Wpengine.com 2 years 8 months Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
__qca Wpengine.com 1 year 1 month Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
__reff Wpengine.com 2 years Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
__utmzz Wpengine.com 8 months Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
__utmzzses Wpengine.com When the browsing session ends Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
__zlcmid Wpengine.com 1 year Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
_ga Wpengine.com 2 years Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
_gid Wpengine.com 3 days Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
ate_session Wpengine.com 19 years 11 months Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
fs_uid Wpengine.com 7981 years Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
hubspotutk Wpengine.com 10 years Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
optimizelyBuckets Wpengine.com 10 years Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
optimizelyEndUserId Wpengine.com 10 years Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
optimizelySegments Wpengine.com 10 years Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
portal_user Wpengine.com When the browsing session ends Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
_jsuid Wpengine.com 19 years 11 months Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
lc_invitation_opened.group1 Wpengine.com When the browsing session ends Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
lc_window_state.group1 Wpengine.com When the browsing session ends Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates,  data traffic volume)
APISID Youtube.com 2 years Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.
CONSENT Youtube.com 19 years 11 months Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.
HSID Youtube.com 2 years Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.
LOGIN_INFO Youtube.com 2 years Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.
PREF Youtube.com 2 years Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.
SAPISID Youtube.com 2 years Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.
SID Youtube.com 2 years Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.
SSID Youtube.com 2 years Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Youtube.com 9 months Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.
YSC Youtube.com When the browsing session ends Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.
remote_sid Youtube.com When the browsing session ends Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.


Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  •  Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Privacy Policy agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  •  On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  •  By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  •  Within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  •  Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  •  Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  •  Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  •  Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  •  Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  •  Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  •  Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  •  Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.turlon.com
Station House
Dublin, Dublin 18
Ireland
admin@turlon.com
+353 1 2823688

We keep your personal information private and safe — we do not sell, rent or share your information.

Should you wish to retrieve or delete the personal data that we store on our website database please click here.

X